+91 90514 75147
Suno Sabki, Chuno Apni.
Chat with us

Darbhanga Elevated Road Tender, Bihar (₹470.08 Cr)

Roads & Highways / Bridges 📍 Bihar 👷 EPC / road contractor
Tender Summary LIVE
Estimated value₹470.08 Cr
Bid closes3 Sep 20262d left
Listed on DesiMachines19 Aug 2026
EMD₹9,41,00,000
Tender fee₹11,800
AuthorityGovernment of Bihar, Bihar State Road Development Corporation Limited
PortalBihar e-Procurement

Bihar has tendered a 4-lane elevated road near AIIMS Darbhanga at ₹470.08 crore, with bids closing 3 September 2026.

The Shoban to Ekmi bypass structure

Bihar State Road Development Corporation Limited has invited bids for construction of a 4-lane elevated road near AIIMS Darbhanga on the Shoban to Ekmi bypass, running 2.320 km, under reference BSRDCL-5105/2026-2883 dated 11.08.2026. The portal title continues into a second elevated structure under the same notice, so bidders should read the full NIT for the complete scope before pricing.

The estimate is ₹470.08 crore on an item rate contract, with the document set running to five EPC volumes covering the invitation for bids, schedules and technical requirements. Bids were invited on 15 August 2026 and both close and open on 3 September 2026.

EMD is ₹9,41,00,000, almost exactly two per cent of the estimate, which corroborates the disclosed value. Tender fee is ₹11,800, payable through internet payment gateway, challan or bank guarantee. Bid validity is 120 days and withdrawal is not allowed.

The kind of firm that wins these

An elevated corridor at this value is a structures job with a road wrapper. Bidders need pier and pile capability, girder handling experience and the balance sheet for a 120 day validity window on a ₹470 crore estimate. Bihar’s elevated road programme has drawn a mix of national contractors and strong regional players over recent cycles.

The approach to AIIMS Darbhanga means working alongside live hospital traffic, so staging and diversion planning carry weight in the technical submission. A short overall length combined with a high value points to substantial structure content per kilometre rather than long stretches of plain carriageway.

Equipment an elevated corridor needs

Foundations come first. Piling rigs with adequate torque for the Gangetic alluvium, service cranes, and dewatering pumps handle the substructure through the season. Excavators and tippers clear and shift material at pier locations and along the approaches.

Above ground the work becomes a lifting exercise. Heavy hydraulic cranes place pier caps and girders, or a launching gantry does it where the alignment allows, and a batching plant with transit mixers and concrete pumps feeds continuous pours. Approach embankments then bring back motor graders, soil compactors and rollers, followed by a paver and tandem rollers for the at-grade sections tying into the bypass.

Key facts

Tender ID 2026_Governme_137983_1
Reference no. BSRDCL-5105/2026-2883 Dated-11.08.2026
Issuing authority Government of Bihar, Bihar State Road Development Corporation Limited
Location Darbhanga, Bihar
Estimated value ₹470.08 Cr (disclosed estimate)
EMD ₹9,41,00,000 (about 2.00% of the estimate)
Tender fee ₹11,800 (payment gateway, challan or bank guarantee)
Form of contract Item rate, open tender, 120-day bid validity, withdrawal not allowed
Published 15 August 2026
Bids close 3 September 2026 (submissions opened 15 August 2026)
Bid opening 3 September 2026, BSRDCL, RCD Central Mechanical Workshop Campus, Sheikhpura, Patna
Completion period Not specified.
Official portal Bihar e-Procurement

How to apply

  1. Open the official portal: Bihar e-Procurement.
  2. Search by tender ID 2026_Governme_137983_1 (reference no. BSRDCL-5105/2026-2883 Dated-11.08.2026) under Bihar State Road Development Corporation Limited.
  3. Register on the portal and keep a valid Class III digital signature certificate ready.
  4. Download the full NIT and all five EPC volumes, confirm the complete scope including the second elevated structure, then check eligibility, the ₹9,41,00,000 EMD and the ₹11,800 fee.
  5. Submit your bid online before 3 September 2026.

More on DesiMachines

Bihar road work is clustered through early September. The Arwal bypass four-lane tender runs to 15 September, and the NH-333A bypasses tender at ₹351.98 crore closes 7 September, so a contractor mobilising piling and paving plant into the state has more than one target to price.

Browse more live tenders in Bihar or see all live tenders. On the machine side, compare cranes, excavators, concrete mixers and compactors, or look at equipment finance.