+91 90514 75147
Suno Sabki, Chuno Apni.
Chat with us

Megalift Irrigation Tender, Odisha (₹193.14 Cr)

Water Resources & Irrigation 📍 Odisha 👷 EPC / irrigation contractor
Tender Summary LIVE
Estimated value₹193.14 Cr
Bid closes3 Sep 2026Today
Listed on DesiMachines19 Aug 2026
EMD₹1,93,14,210
Tender fee₹10,000
AuthorityChief Engineer, Megalift Projects, Bhubaneswar
PortalOdisha e-Tenders

Odisha’s Megalift wing has a ₹193.14 crore lift irrigation package open at Sonapur, with bids closing 3 September 2026.

Reading past a one-word title

The notice is titled simply “MEGALIFT PROJECT”, which tells a bidder almost nothing. The identification block does the work instead: the product category is recorded as Civil Works, Lift Irrigation Schemes, the contract form is turn-key, and the document set carries three volumes plus a priced bill of quantities. This is a construction package, not a study.

It is issued by the Chief Engineer, Megalift, Bhubaneswar under reference 6ML/2026-27, with the work located at Sonapur in Subarnapur district, Odisha. Estimated value is ₹193.14 crore. Bids were invited on 14 August 2026, close on 3 September 2026 and open on 9 September 2026.

EMD is ₹1,93,14,210, which lands within a rupee or two of one per cent of the estimate. The notice records that EMD exemption is allowed, but because the deposit still tracks the disclosed value that precisely, the arithmetic supports the figure rather than clouding it. Tender fee is ₹10,000, payable online or offline, and bid validity runs 180 days.

Where a lift scheme differs from canal work

Odisha’s Megalift programme pumps river water uphill to command areas that gravity canals never reached, so a package like this bundles an intake, a pump house, rising mains and a distribution network. Turn-key form means design responsibility sits with the contractor, and the electromechanical content is priced alongside the civil.

The bidder history on this authority reflects that. Firms that recur here are irrigation and water infrastructure contractors rather than pure road builders. A contractor who can carry pipeline laying, a pump house structure and the associated switchgear under one contract is the intended respondent, and 180 days of bid validity signals a long evaluation.

Plant that goes to a lift scheme site

Pipeline work dominates the machine hours. Excavators open trench along the rising main, and in Subarnapur’s harder ground rock breakers usually join them. Cranes and pipe handling gear lower and align large diameter sections, and compactors close the trench in layers behind the laying front.

The intake and pump house need a batching plant, transit mixers and concrete pumps, with dewatering capacity for foundation work close to the river. Approach roads and platform areas bring in tippers, a motor grader and rollers. Because the front moves in a line rather than sitting in one place, machine transport and fuel logistics along the alignment are a real cost item on this kind of job.

Key facts

Tender ID 2026_CEMLP_138700_1
Reference no. 6ML/2026-27
Issuing authority Chief Engineer, Megalift Projects, Bhubaneswar
Location Sonapur, Subarnapur district, Odisha
Estimated value ₹193.14 Cr (disclosed estimate)
EMD ₹1,93,14,210 (about 1.00% of the estimate; exemption allowed)
Tender fee ₹10,000 (online or offline)
Form of contract Turn-key, open tender, 2 covers, 180-day bid validity, withdrawal allowed
Published 14 August 2026
Bids close 3 September 2026 (submissions opened 14 August 2026)
Bid opening 9 September 2026, office of the Chief Engineer, Megalift, Bhubaneswar
Completion period Not specified.
Official portal Odisha e-Tenders

How to apply

  1. Open the official portal: Odisha e-Tenders.
  2. Search by tender ID 2026_CEMLP_138700_1 (reference no. 6ML/2026-27) under the Chief Engineer, Megalift Projects, Bhubaneswar.
  3. Register on the portal and keep a valid Class III digital signature certificate ready.
  4. Download the NIT, all three tender volumes and the bill of quantities, then check eligibility, the ₹1,93,14,210 EMD and the ₹10,000 fee.
  5. Submit your bid online before 3 September 2026.

More on DesiMachines

Odisha has other large civil packages running to similar dates. The Talcher to Bimalagarh rail link tender covers formation, bridges and a tunnel at ₹430.80 crore, while the NH-326 Package-1 tender puts roughly 99 km of widening into the same equipment market.

Browse more live tenders in Odisha or see all live tenders. On the machine side, compare excavators, cranes, compactors and concrete mixers, or look at equipment finance.