Telangana Irrigation and CAD has issued a ₹180.25 crore Mothey lift irrigation tender covering two minor canals and a distributary lining in Suryapet, with bids closing 2 September 2026.
Three works under one notice
The notice bundles three pieces of canal work. Balance works on the Mothey Lift Irrigation Scheme feeding the 36L minor, fresh work on the Mothey LIS to the 22L minor, and lining of the DBM-71 distributary. The Superintending Engineer, Irrigation Circle, Suryapet is inviting on a lump sum basis with a single cover and 90 day bid validity.
The title on the portal reads as a revalidation of orders issued under G.O.Rt.No.92 together with new works, which is the department’s own administrative wording for renewing a sanctioned estimate. Read past it. The paperwork underneath is ordinary canal construction: earthwork in the minors, structures, and concrete lining on the distributary. The bidder list for this circle is the usual set of Telangana irrigation contractors rather than consultancies, which is the clearest confirmation of what is being bought.
Who should bid
At ₹180.25 crore this is mid-sized by irrigation standards and sits comfortably with regional civil contractors who already work the Nagarjuna Sagar command area. There is no tender fee, and the portal does not publish an EMD figure against this notice, so the bid security terms have to come off the NIT before you plan cash flow. That is worth doing early rather than on the last day, because the window from publication on 19 August to close on 2 September is only two weeks.
Lining and minor canal work also breaks down well into subcontract lots, so smaller earthwork firms and machine owners in Suryapet and Nalgonda have a realistic route in behind a main contractor.
Plant that earns on canal work
Canal minors are excavator country. Long boom and standard excavators cut the section, tippers move the spoil, and dozers and graders shape and trim the bed and banks. Soil compactors bring the embankments to density. On the DBM-71 lining, transit mixers and concrete pumps feed the lining work, with vibrators and screeds finishing the surface. Dewatering sets matter once you are below the water table, and a backhoe loader is the machine that keeps small structures and cross drainage moving.
Key facts
| Tender ID |
2026_ICADTela_726572_1 |
| Reference no. |
24 SE/2026-27, Dt.17.08.2026 |
| Issuing authority |
Government of Telangana, Irrigation and CAD, Superintending Engineer, Irrigation Circle, Suryapet |
| Location |
Suryapet, Telangana |
| Estimated value |
₹180.25 crore |
| EMD |
Not specified. |
| Tender fee |
Nil |
| Form of contract |
Lump sum |
| Published |
19 August 2026 |
| Bids close |
2 September 2026 |
| Bid opening |
Not specified. Bids are opened at the office of the Superintending Engineer, Irrigation Circle, Suryapet. |
| Completion period |
Not specified. |
| Official portal |
Telangana eProcurement |
How to apply
- Open the official portal: Telangana eProcurement.
- Search by tender ID 2026_ICADTela_726572_1 (reference no. 24 SE/2026-27, Dt.17.08.2026) under Irrigation and CAD, Suryapet Circle.
- Register on the portal and keep a valid Class III digital signature certificate ready.
- Download the NIT and tender documents, then confirm the eligibility criteria and the bid security terms, since the EMD is not published against the notice on the portal.
- Submit your bid online before 2 September 2026, allowing for 90 day bid validity.
More on DesiMachines
Canal and lining packages run on earthmoving and concrete plant. Look at excavators, backhoe loaders, compactors and concrete mixers, or read up on financing a machine purchase before the season picks up.
Two Telangana road packages are also open: the Mahabubnagar bypass four-laning on NH-167 closes 16 September, and the larger NH-563 Jagtial to Karimnagar four-laning closes 27 August. If it is lift irrigation work you follow, the Odisha Megalift scheme at Sonapur is a comparable package in another state.
See more live tenders in Telangana, or browse all live tenders.