If your pour is a slab, a column run or a raft of M20 or stronger concrete, and a ready-mix plant can get a truck to your gate well inside two hours, ready-mix concrete (RMC) is usually the safer buy. Site-mixed concrete still wins where the job is small, scattered or out of a plant’s reach, and it can match RMC’s control if the site weighs its materials instead of guessing them.

RMC is concrete batched and mixed at a plant, or in a truck-mixer, and delivered fresh to your site. Site-mixed concrete is made where it is poured, from cement, sand, aggregate and water you buy and measure yourself. This guide to RMC vs site mix concrete compares the two the way the Indian codes do: IS 456, the main code for plain and reinforced concrete, and IS 4926, the code of practice for ready-mixed concrete. It carries no rupee rates. Cement and concrete prices change from town to town and month to month; the cost drivers below do not.

What is the difference between RMC and site mix concrete?

The difference is where the concrete is made and how its ingredients are measured. Everything else, from strength to paperwork, follows from those two things.

Table 1: Ready-mix concrete and site-mixed concrete compared

Point Ready-mix concrete (RMC) Site-mixed concrete
Where it is made A batching plant or a truck-mixer, then carried to site At the pour, in a drum mixer or a self-loading mixer
How cement and aggregate are measured By weight, on the plant’s scales By weight if the mixer has a weighing system; often by head-pan or box (volume)
Who designs the mix The plant, to the grade and limits you specify You, or your engineer
Grades it suits Any grade the plant can design Nominal mixes only up to M20; above that, a designed mix
Time limit Discharged within 2 hours of loading, as a general rule Placed as soon as each batch is mixed
Record you get A delivery ticket for every truck Only what the site writes down
Best for Large continuous pours, higher grades, city sites Small or scattered pours, remote sites, no truck access

The grade limit and the weighing rule come from IS 456 clauses 9.3 and 10.2. The two-hour rule is IS 4926 clause 5.2.2.1. Each is explained in the sections below.

Which is better, RMC or site mix concrete?

Neither is better on every job. The code leans one way, and the site often decides the rest.

IS 456 clause 10.2 says ready-mixed concrete from a ready-mix plant shall be preferred, and that large and medium project sites shall source their concrete from ready-mix plants or from on-site or off-site batching and mixing plants. So for a big pour, the choice the code leaves you is between a plant on the road and a batching set-up on your own site. A gang with shovels is not on the list.

RMC usually wins when:

  • The pour must be continuous, such as a roof slab or a raft, and stopping halfway would leave a weak joint.
  • The grade is M25 or above, or the drawing names a minimum cement content or a maximum water-cement ratio.
  • The site is in a town, with no space to stack sand and aggregate or store cement.
  • The engineer or the client wants test records for every load.

Site mixing usually wins when:

  • The quantity is small, like a few footings, a lintel or a drain, spread over days.
  • The site is far from any plant, so a truck could not arrive inside the time limit.
  • The approach road is too narrow or weak for a loaded truck-mixer.
  • Work moves along a line, such as a village road, a canal lining or a culvert series, and the concrete has to move with it.

For a house, a common split is site-mixed concrete for footings, plinth beam and small items, and RMC for the roof slab, where a single uninterrupted pour matters most.

Why is ready-mix concrete more consistent?

Because it is weighed. IS 456 clause 10.2 asks for cement and aggregate to be measured by mass, with the scales accurate to within 2% for cement and 3% for aggregate, admixture and water. Volume batching with boxes is allowed only where weighing is not practical, and only after the bulk density of the actual materials has been measured. Damp sand swells, so a box of wet sand holds less sand than a box of dry sand.

The code then puts a number on what poor control costs. Under clause 9.2.2, a designed mix must aim at a target mean strength equal to the grade’s characteristic strength plus 1.65 times the standard deviation. Standard deviation here simply means how far the cube results scatter from batch to batch. Table 8 of IS 456 gives the value to assume until a site has its own 30 results: 4.0 N/mm² for M20 and M25. The note under that table says the figure assumes weigh batching, controlled water, proper cement storage and regular checks of aggregate grading and moisture. Where a site falls short of that, the value goes up by 1 N/mm².

Table 2: Target mean strength with good and poor site control (IS 456 cl 9.2.2 and Table 8)

Grade Good control (weigh batching, checked moisture) Poor control (Table 8 value plus 1 N/mm²)
M20 20 + 1.65 x 4.0 = 26.6 N/mm² 20 + 1.65 x 5.0 = 28.3 N/mm²
M25 25 + 1.65 x 4.0 = 31.6 N/mm² 25 + 1.65 x 5.0 = 33.3 N/mm²

A poorly controlled site has to design for concrete about 1.65 N/mm² stronger to deliver the same grade, and the usual way to get there is more cement in every cubic metre. Untidy batching is paid for in cement bags, whoever does the mixing.

Nominal mixes add a second cost. IS 456 clause 9.3 allows a fixed-proportion nominal mix only for M20 or lower, and Table 9 sets the limits for M20 at no more than 250 kg of total dry aggregate and 30 litres of water for every 50 kg bag of cement. Clause 9.1.1 says plainly that a nominal mix is likely to need a higher cement content than a designed one. The building material calculation guide shows how to turn a mix ratio into cement bags, sand and aggregate per cubic metre.

What are the disadvantages of ready-mix concrete?

Most of them come from one fact: the concrete starts setting at the plant, not at your site, so every load arrives with a clock already running.

Figure 1: the ready-mix delivery clock under IS 4926

0: water added at the plant (time of loading)
Truck arrives: the whole load should be out within 30 min
2 h: latest discharge, as a general rule

IS 4926 clause 5.2.2 starts the clock when water meets cement and sets 2 hours to discharge; clause 5.2.1.1 asks the buyer to plan for a full load to be emptied within 30 minutes of arrival.

The clock is set by IS 4926. Clause 5.2.2.1 says concrete shall be discharged from the truck-mixer within 2 hours of loading, and clause 5.2.2.2 says loading time starts when the mixing water is added. A longer period is allowed with retarding admixtures, in cool humid weather or with chilled concrete. Clause 5.2.1.1 asks the buyer to be ready to empty a full load within 30 minutes of the truck arriving.

That leads to the practical drawbacks:

  • Your site must be ready before the first truck leaves the plant: shuttering checked, steel tied, the pump or chute in place and the gang on site. Under clause 6.2.1, if the truck waits more than 30 minutes because the site is not ready, the responsibility for its workability passes to you.
  • The truck needs a road. A loaded truck-mixer is a heavy vehicle; the transit mixer capacity and load weight guide sets out what an 8 m³ load weighs.
  • A plant too far away cannot help you at all, because traffic eats the two hours. How haul distance limits trips is worked through in transit mixer productivity.
  • The plant sets its own minimum order, booking notice and waiting terms. Settle them in writing before the pour.
  • Small or stop-start work suits it badly. A few footings spread over a week rarely justify a truck.

One habit makes RMC worse than it needs to be: adding water at the site to make it flow. IS 4926 clause 10.2.1.6 bars the producer from adding any water beyond what the specified workability needs unless the buyer asks for it and signs for it. Extra water lowers strength. If the mix is stiff, the code’s route is an extra dose of admixture agreed between both sides (clause 4.5.5). The guide to concrete admixtures explains what a plasticiser or retarder does.

Is site mix concrete cheaper than RMC?

Often it only looks cheaper, because the RMC quote is one number while the site-mix cost is spread across many bills. Compare them on the same basis: cost per cubic metre of concrete in place, at the grade the drawing asks for. IS 4926 clause 5.1.2 says RMC is supplied and invoiced by the cubic metre of compacted fresh concrete, so that is the unit to use for both.

For site-mixed concrete, add up all of these, not only the cement and aggregate:

  • Cement, sand, aggregate and water at the quantities your mix really uses, including the extra cement a nominal mix or loose control needs (see Table 2).
  • Wastage while unloading, stacking and mixing, and cement lost to damp or theft.
  • Mixer hire or running cost: fuel, the operator and the mixer’s own time.
  • Labour for loading, mixing and carrying, and the supervisor who checks the batch.
  • Cube testing, which you arrange and pay for yourself.

For RMC, ask what the rate covers before comparing:

  • Whether delivery, pumping and admixture are in the rate or charged separately.
  • What a truck waiting at your gate costs, and what happens to a load that arrives too stiff.
  • The minimum order, and whether a part load is billed as a full one.

Once both lists are priced, the answer is usually clear: RMC tends to come out ahead on large pours and higher grades, and site mixing on small, remote jobs. This month’s cement rates are in the cement price in India update, and a full budget format is in the construction estimate format guide.

Can you get RMC-level control without a ready-mix plant?

Yes, if the site batches by weight. That is what a self-loading concrete mixer does: it scoops sand and aggregate with its own bucket, weighs the batch, adds cement and water, mixes in its drum and drives to the pour. It is the “on-site batching and mixing plant” that IS 456 clause 10.2 names as the other route for medium sites, on four wheels.

Mid-size self-loading mixers such as the AJAX ARGO 4500, and the smaller AJAX ARGO 2000, are among the most looked-at machines on DesiMachines for this kind of work. The table below shows listed figures for machines on each route.

Table 3: Machines for each concrete route (listed specifications)

Route Machine Listed figure
Site batching by weight Fiori DBS 4300 4.3 m³ drum; computerised batching with printed certificates
Site batching by weight AJAX ARGO 4800 4.8 m³ drum; load cell weighing
Site batching by weight Schwing Stetter SLM 2100 2.1 m³ drum; dual pressure sensor weighing
RMC delivery Schwing Stetter AM 8 (C2) transit mixer 8.0 m³ nominal filling capacity
RMC delivery AJAX AF 7XE transit mixer 7.0 m³ nominal filling capacity
Placing RMC by pump Putzmeister BSA 1407 D eSmart stationary pump 72 m³/h (rod side) or 48 m³/h (piston side), maximum theoretical output

Figures as listed on each machine’s specification sheet, read in October 2026. Drum capacity is the drum’s listed size; how much finished concrete a batch gives is covered in the self-loading mixer productivity guide.

A printed batch record from a self-loading mixer is the site-mix answer to an RMC delivery ticket. Choosing between a self-loading mixer and a fleet of transit mixers is a machine question with its own trade-offs, set out in self-loading mixer vs transit mixer. To see every model, compare self-loading concrete mixer models and prices and connect with a dealer.

What should you check when ordering ready-mix concrete?

IS 4926 clause 7.1 recommends a meeting with the plant before supply starts. Go to it with these written down:

  1. The grade, such as M20 or M25, and whether it is a designed mix (the plant picks the proportions to meet your grade) or a prescribed mix (you give the proportions).
  2. Any minimum cement content and maximum water-cement ratio on your drawing, the maximum aggregate size and the slump, which is how far a cone of fresh concrete sags and the usual site measure of workability.
  3. The total quantity, the delivery rate per hour, whether you need the plant’s pump, and the name of the person on site who will receive the trucks.

Then check every truck at the gate. Annex G of IS 4926 lists what the delivery ticket must show, including the plant, the ticket number, the truck number, the grade, the specified workability, the cement type if specified, the quantity in m³ and the time of loading. On site the ticket gets the arrival time, the time discharge finished, any water or admixture added and who asked for it, and your signature.

The slump can vary from what you ordered by 25 mm or one third of the specified value, whichever is less (clause 6.2.1). For strength, clause 6.3.2 sets a minimum of one sample for every 50 m³ or every 50 batches, three cubes per sample, and only the 28-day cube result decides acceptance. Keep your own cubes as well. After the pour, curing decides how much of that strength the slab keeps; the curing compound guide covers what to do where water curing is hard.

How do you make site mix concrete properly?

Follow IS 456 clause 10.3: concrete shall be mixed in a mechanical mixer fitted with a water meter, and mixed until it is even in colour and consistency, for at least 2 minutes in a normal mixer. The code has no clause for hand mixing structural concrete.

Then close the gap with RMC one step at a time:

  • Weigh cement by the full bag, and measure sand and aggregate in boxes made to a measured bulk density, not head-pans.
  • Check the sand’s moisture every morning and cut the water to suit. IS 456 Table 10 puts the surface water in very wet sand at about 120 litres per cubic metre of sand.
  • Keep cement off the ground and covered, and use it in the order it arrived.
  • Cast cubes from your own batches. Thirty results let you use your site’s real standard deviation instead of the assumed one.

A site that does all of this has done what a ready-mix plant does, on a smaller scale.

Planning the pour? Compare concrete mixer models and prices and concrete pumps, and connect with a dealer. For who runs ready-mix plants in each state, see the list of ready mix concrete companies in India; the machines inside a plant are on the RMC and batching plant equipment page, and every other material is in the building materials guides. The clauses quoted here are published as IS 456:2000, Plain and Reinforced Concrete, Code of Practice and IS 4926:2003, Ready-Mixed Concrete, Code of Practice.

Prices, specifications and features are indicative, vary by variant, location and date, and should always be confirmed with the official OEM or authorised dealer before any purchase decision. DesiMachines is not liable for decisions taken on the basis of information that may have changed after publication. Code requirements on this page are as published in the Indian Standards named, read in October 2026; your structural engineer’s specification governs your own job.

Machines, tenders and news for this industry: Building Construction