Telangana’s Roads and Buildings department is taking bids worth ₹268.14 crore to widen, strengthen and maintain selected R&B roads in the Sangareddy 3 package, and the window shuts on 15 September 2026.
This is Package 27 of Phase I under Hybrid Annuity Mode, and it is a second call, which means the first round did not produce a workable result. A repeat call is often the better one to chase: the scope is already settled and the bidder list tends to be thinner.
What the package covers
The work is widening, strengthening and maintenance of a selected set of R&B roads across the Sangareddy 3 package. Under Hybrid Annuity Mode the contractor builds the road and then keeps it maintained for the concession period, with the state paying part of the cost during construction and the balance in annuities afterwards. The contract form on the notice is EPC, the bid runs to two covers, and bid validity is 120 days.
The maintenance obligation is the part worth reading twice. It changes what the job is: you are not walking away at completion, so the pavement design and the compaction quality you achieve in year one decide your cost in year six.
Who is likely to bid
Telangana R&B has a settled group of road contractors who bid this authority regularly at this value, so a newcomer will be pricing against firms that know the department’s rates well. The realistic entrants are mid-size and large road contractors with annuity experience and the working capital to fund construction ahead of payment.
Machine owners around Sangareddy, Medak and the Hyderabad outer belt have a clearer opening. Widening contracts hire heavily, and a package spread over several roads means more than one work front running at the same time.
Plant a widening job runs on
Road widening is compaction-led work. Expect soil compactors and tandem rollers behind a motor grader on the shoulders, excavators and backhoe loaders cutting the widening strip and handling drains and culverts, and tippers moving granular sub-base and base material. Where the job goes to bituminous layers, pavers and pneumatic tyre rollers join in. On a package split across several roads, contractors usually favour smaller, easily shifted machines over one large fleet parked in a single place.
Key facts
| Tender ID |
2026_RBTelang_729432_1 |
| Reference no. |
05/RFP/HAM/PHASE-I/R&B/2026 dated 21.08.2026 |
| Issuing authority |
Chief Engineer (R&B), HAM, Government of Telangana |
| Location |
Sangareddy 3 package, Telangana |
| Estimated value |
₹268.14 crore |
| EMD |
Not specified. |
| Tender fee |
Nil |
| Form of contract |
EPC, under Hybrid Annuity Mode, Phase I Package 27 (2nd call) |
| Published |
29 August 2026 |
| Bids close |
15 September 2026 |
| Bid opening |
Office of the Chief Engineer (R&B), HAM. Date not specified. |
| Completion period |
Not specified. Bid validity is 120 days. |
| Official portal |
Telangana e-Procurement Portal |
How to apply
- Open the official portal: Telangana e-Procurement Portal.
- Search by tender ID 2026_RBTelang_729432_1 (reference no. 05/RFP/HAM/PHASE-I/R&B/2026) under the Chief Engineer (R&B), HAM.
- Register on the portal and keep a valid Class III digital signature certificate ready.
- Download the NIT, the RFP and the BOQ, then check eligibility, the bid security stated in the document and the annuity conditions before you price.
- Submit your bid online before 15 September 2026.
More on DesiMachines
Another Telangana highway job is live right now, the Mahabubnagar bypass four-laning tender on NH-167, and for a comparison of how bypass work is priced elsewhere there is the Arwal four-lane bypass tender in Bihar. You can also see more live tenders in Telangana or scan all live tenders by closing date.
Costing a fleet for widening work? Our compactor, motor grader and backhoe loader pages carry current model and price comparisons, and equipment finance sets out the funding routes contractors use on annuity contracts.